Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

General discussion about the Mod.

Topic Author
Malau
Posts: 46
Joined: 10 Sep 2016 10:23
Has thanked: 4 times

Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

Post by Malau » 03 Oct 2016 17:07

I tried to build an Elektronest (Hero) L1, and the game told me I already have a Level 1 Hero House - this is true.
I tried an Elektronet (Hero) L2, and it said I must be close to my Elektronest L1 or L3 !

This was an actual design decision ? Sorry Origins Team, this really sucks !

Perhaps if your Wiki wasn't '403 Forbidden' I could have looked up Elektronests and discovered this before totally ruining my ability to ever build one without going to another server and starting over.
I'll never get to build an Elektronest now.

I'm going to have to put this suggestion into the suggestion thread.


spuduk3
Posts: 128
Joined: 18 Sep 2014 18:05
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

Post by spuduk3 » 03 Oct 2016 17:41

Malau wrote:I tried to build an Elektronest (Hero) L1, and the game told me I already have a Level 1 Hero House - this is true.
I tried an Elektronet (Hero) L2, and it said I must be close to my Elektronest L1 or L3 !

This was an actual design decision ? Sorry Origins Team, this really sucks !

Perhaps if your Wiki wasn't '403 Forbidden' I could have looked up Elektronests and discovered this before totally ruining my ability to ever build one without going to another server and starting over.
I'll never get to build an Elektronest now.

I'm going to have to put this suggestion into the suggestion thread.
sadly you cannot have lvl i hero house and lvl 1 nested, you have to have one or the other, if you want a nested building then you will have to demolish ur lvl hero house, it is a choice of either nested or normal house


Thomas Sullivan Magnum
Posts: 588
Joined: 27 Jul 2015 15:32
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

Post by Thomas Sullivan Magnum » 03 Oct 2016 17:49

I also believe with nested buildings, you upgrade the nest for each lvl. So you cant build your lvl 2 enest away from your lvl 1 enest as it will just be added on top.

I hope that helps. I dont bother with enests. I fully built one on a server a long time ago but it was a hassle.


Topic Author
Malau
Posts: 46
Joined: 10 Sep 2016 10:23
Has thanked: 4 times

Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

Post by Malau » 05 Oct 2016 15:57

Thanks. I was hoping you were going to tell me I was wrong and you CAN have both.

How do you demolish a Lv1 House ? Do I need an Admin ? Or does the excavator do this ? If so, any clues as to where I can find an excavator on the 2 main islands ? (Wiki is still '403 forbidden' for me)


Thomas Sullivan Magnum
Posts: 588
Joined: 27 Jul 2015 15:32
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

Post by Thomas Sullivan Magnum » 05 Oct 2016 17:14

I believe it is the admins who need to remove it, and if there arent any around, you will just have to leave it for 14 days until it despawns :(

To be perfectly honest, I wouldnt bother with an enest, they sit in the middle of fields and are pain to get in and out of but its up to you.

Why do you want one?


spuduk3
Posts: 128
Joined: 18 Sep 2014 18:05
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

Post by spuduk3 » 05 Oct 2016 17:50

if you have a lvl 1 house you have up to 3 choices i, leave house and let it despawn can take up to 2 weeks or use the excavator to demolish it or have the admin sign the house over to a new player who doesnt have a lvl1 house yet


osi1
Posts: 102
Joined: 08 Aug 2014 12:04
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

Post by osi1 » 05 Oct 2016 21:10

If you demolish your house with an excavator, you will get back some of the materials you have spent to build it.


klosiklosi
Posts: 175
Joined: 05 Aug 2014 12:25
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

Post by klosiklosi » 06 Oct 2016 09:47

spuduk3 wrote: have the admin sign the house over to a new player who doesnt have a lvl1 house yet
OMG


=(eGO)=GoldenPSP
Posts: 34
Joined: 17 Dec 2014 17:11
Been thanked: 2 times
Banned: Permanently

Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

Post by =(eGO)=GoldenPSP » 07 Oct 2016 04:09

If you are really good friends with the admin you can have both. But it can't be done legitimately.


spuduk3
Posts: 128
Joined: 18 Sep 2014 18:05
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Cannot have an Elektronest L1 and a Hero Lv1 ?

Post by spuduk3 » 07 Oct 2016 10:45

yes that is possible if you do and you have already built a lvls house , you wont be able to build lvl 2 nested, because it will say that you already have lvl house

Post Reply